Contactless Pulsed Power Transfer System using Pulsed Power Technology for Running Electric Vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroaki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (70302445)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非接触給電 / 走行中電気自動車 / 容量移行 / パルス電力技術 / パルス給電 / 電気自動車 / 電磁誘導 / 重共振
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new type of the contactless power transfer system via the electromagnetic induction to charge electric vehicles (EVs). In the system, the primary coil is installed on the road and the secondary coil is mounted on EV, and has an air gap between the coils. The characteristics of the proposed capacitive charge transfer circuit was evaluated by the numerical simulation and experiment. Experimental and simulation results showed that the charging energy in the capacitor of primary circuit was efficiently transferred to the capacitor in the secondary circuit through the transformer with low coupling coefficient. We could get the important results that the power transfer efficiency reaches the maximum at C1L1/C2L2 = 1.25. We also evaluated the characteristics of transformer with ferromagnetic core, and an air core transformer to develop the transformer with large air gap. Dependence of the coupling coefficients on the air gap length was investigated for both of transformers.