Development of Magnetically Modulated Motor Control System without Permanent Magnets and Applications to Automotive Hybrid System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Toshihiko  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10237828)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気機器工学 / 電気自動車 / ハイブリッド車 / 省エネルギー / エネルギー効率化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A control algorithm of the magnetically modulated motor (MMM) was investigated and its feasibility was ecperimentally checked in the study. Possibility of the motor without parmanent magnets also was discussed.
A simple magnetic circuit of the basic MMM model was discussed and the voltage equation required for the control was derived from the magnetic circuit. The vector control algorithm was derived by defining gd reference frame based on the modulated magnetic flux instead of the conventional dq reference frame. The current vector control was conducted, using a prototype. Experimental tests were conducted in the 3 driving modes that simulate a HEV system operation. The input electric power from the inverter and the input mechanical power to the rotor can be delivered in an appropriate ratio and the mechanical output from the modulator was confirmed.