Developement of dielectric elastomer generator with vibration detecting function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kurimoto Muneaki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70580546)
Research Collaborator Suzuoki Yasuo  愛知工業大学, 工学部電気学科, 教授 (10115587)
Takeyoshi Kato  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (90283465)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords誘電エラストマー / 電気有効利用 / エネルギーハーベスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A dielectric elastomer generator (DEG) has attracted considerable interest as energy harvesting devices that convert mechanical energy into electrical energy. Moreover, the DEG is expected to be used as vibration-powered generators for sensor power sources since the stretchable deformation of dielectric elastomer (DE) brings high energy density and wide vibration frequency range. However, the vibration-powered generator requires an external sensor for detecting the vibration phase. Thus, we have developed a power generation circuit and a vibration detection circuit necessary for making a DEG with vibration sensor function. We also developed a device that measured the change in electrostatic capacity of the stretched DE, and obtained a guideline for improving a DEG output.