Research on Motion Control Based on Musculoskeletal model for Upper Limb Assist System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Motoi Naoki  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (10611270)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモーションコントロール / 制御工学 / 生体システム / アシスト制御 / 電気機器工学 / メカトロニクス / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at the realization of the motion control technology based on the musculoskeletal model of human upper limbs to achieve the flexible contact motion like humans. In addition, this project aimed to realize the upper limb assist system by applying this technology. The research achievements can be summarized as the following points. (1)The motion control method based on the electromyogram of each muscle and the workspace observer was developed. (2) By using the planetary gear mechanism, the 2-link manipulator with the bi-articular muscle was designed and prototyped. (3) The upper limb assist system based on the musculoskeletal model was developed.