Development of innovative superfunctional electrical insulating nanocomposite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOZAKO Masahiro  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80350429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 弘晃  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60421864)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリマーナノコンポジット / 絶縁材料 / ナノ粒子 / 沿面放電 / 二次電子放出係数 / 量子化学計算 / インパルス放電 / エポキシ樹脂 / ナノコンポジット / 機能性絶縁材料 / テーラーメイド / ナノフィラー / フラーレン / 電気機器工学 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epoxy/silica nanocomposites were prepared and its withstand voltages of impulse creeping discharge in insulating oil were evaluated. As a result, the withstand voltage increases by 10% with 1 wt% addition of nano-silica. On the other hand, it decreases by 10% with 10 wt% addition of nano-silica as compared with the specimen without nano-silica addition. An effect of this improvement might be related to an electronic carrier trap of nano-particles.
From results of the secondary electron emission measurement, it is found that the secondary electron emission coefficient is slightly suppressed in the nano-silica added specimen. From results of quantum chemistry calculations, it is found that nano-particles show a functionality as deep traps. These results may contribute to understand the improvement mechanism of the breakdown strength and the creeping discharge withstand voltage.