Development of OH radical detection gel sheet with a wearable function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA SEIJI  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70224574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 正  大分大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (30100936)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIKI Ryuta  大分大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00454439)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsOHラジカル / ヒドロゲルシート / 大気圧放電プラズマ / 化学プローブ法 / ウェアラブル / 蛍光法 / テレフタル酸 / ゲルシート / 放電プラズマ / ゲル状シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactive oxygen species are generated by atmospheric pressure plasmas. Especially, OH radical is significant for many reactions. We have developed a detection method of OH radicals. The method is based on the trapping of OH radicals in liquid by terephthalic acid (TA) and its product, 2-hydroxyterephthalic acid (HTA), can be detected by fluorescence measurement. However, as HTA molecules diffuse in liquid, we could not obtain the information of OH radical distribution for the radical source. To overcome this difficulty, we developed a smart hydrogel, which consists of TA content water in agarose.
The OH radical generation in dielectric barrier discharge, plasma jet, and pulsed streamer corona was examined. The two-dimensional visualization of OH radicals was successful performed. The gel sheet has a wearable function and it can be attached onto various materials. Therefore, we can estimate the area of OH radical supply for the target such as a skin surface and plant leaf.