Feasibility Study on Diagnostic Method for Mechanical Damages in High Temperature Superconducting Wires Using Ultra Sonic Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Shinichi  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (90401520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二ノ宮 晃  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員(客員研究員) (50119351)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高温超電導線材 / 超電導コイル / 超音波 / 機械的欠損 / 層間はく離 / 伝達特性 / 層間剥離 / 超電導工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this work is to establish the diagnostic method for the mechanical damages in YBCO high temperature superconducting tapes using ultrasonic waves. Two acoustic emission (AE) sensors are set on both sides of the YBCO tape surface. The one sensor is used as a transmitter and the other sensor is used as a receiver which receives the AE signals through the YBCO tapes. To delaminate the layer structure of the YBCO tapes, the one sample is partly applied by heat stresses and the other sample is partly applied by mechanical stresses. The transfer characteristics of the AE signals are measured in room temperature. From the results, the transfer characteristics of the delaminated samples are reduced, which fact shows the feasibility of the proposed diagnostic method. Although high accuracy diagnostic techniques can be established, the further investigations of the relationship between the transfer characteristics and the critical current properties are required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,積層構造を有するY系高温超電導線材の非破壊試験法を提示するものである。AEセンサーの取り付け方法など極めて再現性の良い超音波信号伝達特性を得るための診断装置の技術的な手法は解明できた。超音波信号伝達特性と臨界電流特性(電気抵抗がゼロの状態となる最大電流特性)との相関性について,今後も継続して研究を進め,検証していく必要があるが,本研究成果は,将来的に医療応用や電力応用など高温超電導コイルシステムの更なる信頼性向上に向けた技術的可能性を示唆する第一歩を踏みだすものと考えている。