Basic Study on innovative high temperature superconducting coil technology realizing ultra-high magnetic field and ultra-high storage density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ishiyama Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00130865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 錫範  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00287963)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高温超伝導コイル / 超伝導電力貯蔵 / 高磁場 / 高電流密度 / 高機械強度 / 高貯蔵密度 / 数値解析 / 電気機器工学 / 超伝導材料 / 電力貯蔵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage (SMES) device has the feature of a long lifetime and instantaneous response of large power. However, the storage density is much inferior to that of Li-ion batteries and the like. Therefore, with the aim of ultra-high magnetic field and ultra-high storage density (600 kWh / m 3) of high-temperature superconducting coil for SMES, the feasibility of ultra-high storage density SMES by applying "Super-YOROI" high-strength coil support structure and "interlayer electric resistance control technology" which realizes both high current density and high thermal stability, has been evaluated and verified by numerical analyses.