A Novel Photodetector Utilizing Semiconductor Nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Junichi Motohisa  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60212263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨岡 克広  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60519411)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords半導体ナノワイヤ / 光検出器 / フォトダイオード / 有機金属気相成長 / 選択成長 / シリコンフォトニクス / 有機金属気相選択成長 / 流量変調エピタキシー法 / アバランシェフォトダイオード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed novel phohtodetectors utilizing InGaAs nanowires (NWs) grown on Si substrates. InGaAs NWs with axial pn-junction was grown on p-type Si substrates partially covered with SiO2 mask by using selective-area metalorganic vapror phase epitaxy (SA-MOVPE). The controllability of the vertical InGaAs NWs, particularly of their In composition, was verified by detail investigation using SEM, XRD, and low-temperature photoluminescence (PL) measurements. Two-terminal devices fabricated using pin InGaAs NWs showed clear photoresponse at room temperature under photo irradiation of 635nm, and the sensitivity measured 0.13 A/W. The photoresponse at around 1.55 micron was also confirmed. Furthermore, the sensitivity of the device was improved by introducing higly-doped contact layers at the top and bottom of the NWs. Core-shell heterostructure was also introduced and photoresponse at 1.55 micron was improved by factor 20 due to the passivation effect of InP shell layers.