Luminescence dynamics of BN exhibiting large excitonic effects in the deep ultraviolet wavelength region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Chichibu Shigefusa  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80266907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 一信  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (30534250)
原 和彦  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (80202266)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords半導体物性 / 励起子 / 光電子銃 / 窒化ボロン / フェムト秒電子銃 / BN / フェムト秒レーザ / フェムト秒集束電子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To cope with the water shortage problem and to downsize a variety of photo-excitation sources, there has been a strong demand to realize low-cost solid-state deep-ultraviolet (DUV) light emitters. Since hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN) exhibits DUV lights at approximately 215-240 nm and is predicted to show strong excitonic effects in its optical spectra, h-BN is one of the promising semiconductors of DUV and UV light emitters. In this research project, radiative and nonradiative recombination dynamics of excitons of h-BN microcrystals (MCs) and epilayers in the DUV wavelength region were investigated by using our unique spatio-time-resolved cathodoluminescence (STRCL) equipment. The h-BN samples exhibited distinct DUV luminescence peaks although the spectral features indicated an indirect bandgap nature of h-BN. The result indicates a strong interaction between the indirect excitons and phonons due to the excitonic effect.