Spin-functional materials and devices using narrow-gap ferromagnetic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masaaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30192636)
Research Collaborator Le Duc Anh  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教
Nguyen Thanh Tu  ホーチミン師範大学, 講師
Pham Nam Hai  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスピン / 強磁性半導体 / 狭ギャップ / (In,Fe)As / (Ga,Fe)Sb / (In,Fe)Sb / キュリー温度 / スピントロニクス / 狭ギャップ半導体 / 電界効果トランジスタ / キャリア誘起強磁性 / 電界による磁性制御 / 狭バンドギャップ強磁性半導体 / スピンバンドエンジニアリング / スピンエサキダイオード / トンネル分光 / ヘテロ接合 / スピンエレクトロニクス / スピン機能デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully grown a new class of narrow-gap III-V based ferromagnetic semiconductors with zinc-blende crystal structures and their heterostructures. We have revealed their properties and functionalities, which can be applied to spintronics devices. Ferromagnetic semiconductors (FMS) are alloy semiconductors doped with magnetic atoms and have both the properties of semiconductors and ferromagnets, thus expected to be functional materials for next-generation electronics. We have created p-type (Ga,Fe)Sb and n-type (In,Fe)Sb whose Curie temperatures are higher than room temperature, and their quantum heterostructures. These new materials and heterostructures are shown to have unique and useful properties, which can be applied to future spintronics devices.