Creation of energy harvesting system based on room temperature spin cluster glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Seki Munetoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (40432439)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸化鉄薄膜 / 環境発電 / 酸化鉄 / スピングラス / クラスターグラス / パルスレーザー堆積法 / 太陽光発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thin films of room temperature cluster glass Si:CoFe2O4 were fabricated towards the high-efficiency energy harvesting systems. We successfully fabricated high quality films using a two-step pulsed laser deposition and it was found that non-magnetic Si4+ ions were uniformly distributed in the films. We also found that the partial surface oxidation of Si:CoFe2O4 was suppressed by depositing an ultrathin insulating layer of Ga2O3 on the film. Furthermore, cluster glass (Fe, Al, Si)2O3 films were fabricated using a two-step PLD for the improvement of photoelectric conversion efficiency. The (Fe, Al, Si)2O3 films shows cluster glass-like behaviors and photoinduced magnetization at room temperature.