Fabrication of new dye sensitized solar cell using nickel sulfide electrode and core-shell photo anode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA YASUHIRO  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (00115453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下村 勝  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (20292279)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords色素増感太陽電池 / 白金代替電極 / 硫化ニッケル / モリブデン化合物 / 二酸化チタン / メゾポーラス / 炭酸化合物 / 触媒機能 / 触媒作用 / 金属イオン化合物 / 硫化ニッケルモリブデン / 硫化銅モリブデン / 硫化コバルトモリブデン / 窒素添加グラフェン / 水熱合成法 / カーボン系材料 / 有機皮膜材 / 硫化物 / 複合結晶 / 触媒 / 還元酸化グラフェン / 硫化ニッケルナノ結晶 / 硫化モリブデンナノ結晶 / 酸化チタン / クエン酸 / 高効率太陽光発電材料・素子 / 結晶成長 / 酸化チタンー酸化亜鉛コアーシェル構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A single phase of nickel sulfide nanocrystal was grown on the reduced graphene oxide using a hot injection method. It showed high catalytic activity for the degradation of 4-nitrophenol. Ni-Mo-S, Cu-Ni-S and Co-Mo-S nanocrystals on nitrogen-doped graphene (NG) sheet were synthesized by a hydrothermal process. Ni-Mo-S on NG indicated high power conversion efficiencies of dye sensitized solar cell (DSSC) which was equivalent to a cell with Pt counter electrode. Carbonate - doped mesoporous TiO2 showed enhanced DSSC efficiency compared with commercially available TiO2. These results demonstrated the possibility of high conversion efficiency of DSSC without Pt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クリーンで無尽蔵な太陽光の有効利用は、持続可能な低炭素社会実現に不可欠であり、低価格で高効率な太陽電池開発が望まれている。色素増感太陽電池は次世代太陽電池として有望であるが、白金対極に替わる安価で高い触媒機能を有する材料の開発や表面積が大きく、かつ電子寿命が高い光半導体電極の開発が課題であった。本研究では安価な硫化ニッケルやモリブデン化合物ナノ結晶合成に成功し、白金と同程度の光電変換効率を示した。また、炭酸化合物添加メゾポーラス二酸化チタンを合成し、市販の二酸化チタンよりも高い変換効率を示した。これらの成果は新規白金代替電極開発と光電変換効率向上に繋がる成果である。