Two-step excitation phenomenon observed by VPS method in inter-band solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ujihara Toru  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (60312641)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords半導体物性 / バンド構造 / 光電子分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to evaluate the two-step excitation phenomenon using two lights of different wavelengths in inter-band solar cells by using visible-light photo-electron spectroscopy developed by our group. In this method, the energy distribution of electron in conduction band can be evaluated. Firstly, we developed the system for two light irradiation. Using this system, the spectra of visible-light photo-electron spectroscopy were acquired. The intensity of two light excitation was stronger than that of single light excitation.