Project/Area Number |
16K14232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川上 養一 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30214604)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 窒化物半導体 / 発光素子 / へき開性基板 / 結晶工学 / 光デバイス / 結晶成長 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated crystal growth and device application of nitride semiconductors on cleavable and hence reusable ScMgAlO4 substrates. After establishing the growth conditions for GaN and InGaN quantum wells (QWs), near-UV to green light-emitting diodes (LEDs) were fabricated. The emission intensity was stronger than the conventional LEDs fabricated on sapphire substrates. Additionally, QWs based on InGaN with an In composition of 17%, which is lattice-matched to ScMgAlO4, were fabricated. These QWs emitted in the yellow-green to red spectral region. For the red-emitting QW, the emission intensity was 40 times stronger than a QW on sapphire. These achievements led us to a conclusion that the structures proposed in this study are promising for visible light-emitters.