Development of highly efficient wavelength-conversion materials for next-generation solar cells using rare-earth ions doped in semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yasufumi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10181421)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords希土類添加半導体 / 太陽電池 / 波長変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For wavelength conversion for Si solar cells, we have investigated the epitaxial growth and the optical properties of Tm,Yb-codoped ZnO thin films by sputtering-assisted metalorganic chemical vapor deposition. The characteristic light emission due to the intra-4f shell transitions of Tm3+ and Yb+ ions in the ZnO host is observed at 4K by using photoluminescence (PL) characterization. The time-resolved PL measurements on the Tm and Yb emission reveals that the carrier decay time of each ion can vary by changing the concentration of both Tm and Yb ions, which depends on a mixing ratio of Tm2O3 and Yb2O3 in a sputtering target. The energy transfer from Tm to Yb ions occurs in the sample with the high mixing ratio, and the reversed energy transfer process occurs with the lower mixing ratio. These results indicate that the concentration, and thus the carrier dynamics of Tm and Yb ions in the host, can be controlled by altering the mixing ratio of the sputter target and the frequency power.