Development for High-Performance Tunnel Transistors with Direct-Transition-Type GeSn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SADOH Taizoh  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (20274491)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトランジスタ / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improvement of operation speed and functionality of large-scale integrated circuits has been achieved by scaling of silicon transistors. However, leakage current of transistors under off-state is increased by scaling, which makes difficult to further improve the performance of the large-scale integrated circuits. To suppress the leakage current of transistors under off-state, a novel device structure, which turn on/off the drain current by the quantum mechanics tunneling effect, should be developed. In the present study, techniques for growth of direct-transition-type GeSn crystals on insulator and doping have been developed to realize the tunnel transistors.