Oscillatory structure with a frequency of THz range using ferroelectric polarization and the enhancement by electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Norifumi Fujimura  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50199361)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTHz発振 / 強相関係物質 / 強誘電体 / 光誘起電流 / YMnO3 / 強相関強誘電体 / THz電磁波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By monitoring the optical emission from the plasma during deposition, excellent epitaxial films of YbFe2O4, YMnO3, BiFeO3 were successfully obtained. Novel phenomena such as photo-induced current and spin modulation were clearly recognized in YbFe2O4, fims. For the YMnO3 films, the relationship between photo-induced current and polarization switching and an oscillatory structure with a frequency of 5.1 THz, which is assigned to the coherent optical phonon with A1 symmetry. The oscillatory structure with a frequency 0.58 originated from magnon was observed as well. In the case of BiFeO3 epitaxial fims, the oscillatory structure with a frequency of 2.5 THz by coherent optical phonon was recognized.