Establishment of Innovative Method to Create Metal/Semiconductor Junctions in One Piece of Single Walled Carbon Nanotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90130632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 知子  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00733065)
岩田 展幸  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20328686)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords単層カーボンナノチューブ / 自由電子レーザ / カイラリティ / 化学気相成長法 / 金属/半導体接合 / 自由電子レーザー / アルコール触媒気相成長 / 面内配向 / その場成長制御 / カイラル制御 / ナノ電子デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is to establish a method for chirality and diameter control of semiconducting single walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) by irradiation and resonant absorption of ultra-short pulse laser, free electron laser (FEL) during CVD growth. As a result, a novel technique has been developed in order to prepare selectively semiconducting SWNTs with the uniform energy gap which is corresponding to the energy of irradiated FEL. Furthermore, we have tried to create nanoscale metal/semiconductor junctions (MSJ) as our wishes in a SWNT with its chirality changes by operating a FEL irradiation switch, and partially succeeded in preparation of MSJ in SWNTs.