| Project/Area Number |
16K14237
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hideaki Yamada 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進パワーエレクトロニクス研究センター, 研究員 (90443233)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金 載浩 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30376595)
榊田 創 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (90357088)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAKITA HAJIME 産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (90357088)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ダイヤモンド / プラズマCVD / マイクロストリップラインプラズマ / 結晶成長 / マイクロストリップライン(MSL)型プラズマ / マイクロ波プラズマ / 電子・電気材料 / 単結晶ダイヤモンド |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied diamond growth by using micro-strip-line plasma.Conventional growth techniques have drawbacks of extremely high gas temperature and limitation in the growth area by the wavelength. This method is expected to have a potential to overcome these drawbacks. We actually constructed diamond growth reactor with this method. We confirmed stable discharge and diamond growth. We also confirmed that the gas temperature of this method is much lower than that of the conventional method. Above results show that the present method could overcome the drawbacks of the conventional method in principle.