Development of new technique for spectral measurement in scattering medium using time-reverse principle with phase-conjugate wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Koichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (30125322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 祐次  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50261582)
工藤 信樹  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30271638)
北間 正崇  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50285516)
犬島 浩  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (60367167)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords位相共役波 / 位相共役光 / 時間反転 / 光散乱 / 光伝搬 / ホログラム / 空間光変調器 / 輸送方程式 / 分光 / 生体計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted this research to open a new possibility for the localized spectral measurement in a turbid medium by introducing the new time-reversal principle using a phase-conjugate wave. The following accomplishments were achieved.
1. In theoretical analysis, we made the fundamental measurement technique to realize the proposed method clear. 2. Through repeated simulation, we optimized the function of the proposed technique. 3. We developed the measurement system to realize the time-reversal principle using the phase-conjugate light. 4. We confirmed the ability of the developed system using a model phantom of animal tissue. 5. We verified the applicability of the system to an animal body in the experiment with chicken breast meat. 6. The result of this study is published in a prestigious journal, Biomedical Optics Express of the Optical Society of America.