Detection and characterization of single-electron-trap in a semiconductor based on a metal-tip-induced current noise mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kasai Seiya  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (30312383)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords半導体 / 単一電子トラップ / 走査プローブ / 表面準位 / 容量結合 / 電流雑音 / 半導体物性 / 評価解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel characterization technique for detecting single electron trap in a semiconductor surface has been developed in this research project. The characterization system is composed by integrating a scanning probe microscope, achieving atomic-scale spatial resolution owing to a very narrow metal tip, and a charge amplification mechanism using a semiconductor nanowire through the local capacitive coupling between the metal tip and the electron trap. The dynamic behavior of the electron in a single trap is detected as current noise in the semiconductor nanowire and the electric properties of the trap are characterized by the noise analysis. This characterization technique has been successfully applied to the characterization of the single molecular nano-particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体デバイスのなかに存在する電子の落とし穴である電子トラップは、電子の流れをゆがめたり電子が持っているエネルギーを奪い熱にかえてしまう。これらはデバイスの特性を劣化させたり、デバイス寿命を縮める原因になっている。本研究の成果は、個々の電子トラップの位置とその性質を捉える計測技術を提供することで、電子トラップが悪影響をおよぼすメカニズムの理解を助け、電子デバイスの安定動作や電子機器の長寿命化に貢献する。