Tube-leaky fiber bundle for infrared thermal image transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Yuji  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (10241530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木野 彩子  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 学術研究員 (30536082)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中空光ファイバ / フォトニック結晶ファイバ / 赤外サーモグラフィー / 赤外光ファイバ / 熱画像伝送 / フォトニッククリスタルファイバ / イメージ伝送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A tube-leaky fiber bundle that is fabricated by a glass drawing technique is proposed for endoscopic, infrared thermal image transmission. A fiber bundle that has 245 cores and each pixel sizes are less than 80 um was fabricated. By setting the thickness of glass wall to a quarter-wavelength optical thickness, light is confined in the air core as a leaky mode with a low loss owing to the interference effect of the thin glass wall. From measurement of the transmission losses, it was found that bundled tube-leaky fibers have reasonably low transmission losses in spite of the small pixel size. Considering applications with rigid endoscopes, an imaging system composed of a 30-cm long fiber bundle and a half-ball lens with a diameter of 2 mm that can be inserted into an endoscope was fabricated. By using this imaging system, it was shown that the minimum detected temperature was 32.0 ℃ and the temperature resolution of the system was around 0.7 ℃ in the body temperature range.