Development of single dopant circuit by deterministic doping and application to stochastic processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shinada Takahiro  東北大学, 国際集積エレクトロニクス研究開発センター, 教授 (30329099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大矢 剛嗣  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30432066)
Research Collaborator Asai Tetsuya
Tanii Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords決定論的ドーピング / 単ドーパント回路 / 確率的情報処理システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to incerase the ion species in the deterministic doping method, develop a circuit in which a single dopant dominates the operation, and model processing in the brain with quantum effects. Then, by realizing brain-type quantum circuits that perform ultra-low-power, parallel computations, we aimed to establish a foundation for innovative information processing systems. Specifically, we established the single dopant quantum dot formation process by the deterministic doping method, and succeeded in forming a new quantum system consisting of germanium-vacancy complex, which is an achievement that enables room temperature operation. In addition, we have developed a single-dopant neural network circuit that operates using thermal noise and fluctuation for the first time, and built the basic technologies for exploring a new information processing device and circuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ドーパントに頼らないデバイス開発が主流の中で、従来のドーパント依存トランジスタの極限形として単ドーパントが制御されたデバイスに再び光を当てた点と、制御された単ドーパントが作る量子準位の創造に学術的意義がある。今回、単一ドーパントに基づく新たな情報処理デバイス・回路が創出されたことで、小規模であっても自然・生物に学ぶ全く新しい情報処理システムの可能性が拓け、膨大な情報の中から、自ずと特徴を捉える学習型のコンピューティングの原理実証に一歩近づく成果である。加えて、情報処理システム基盤として、圧倒的に高い信頼性を有するCMOS テクノロジーの裾野を拡大させる社会的意義があると考える。