Project/Area Number |
16K14243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUJI TAIICHI 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (40315172)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOMBET Stephane 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (00726911)
WATANABE Takayuki 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (80771807)
SATOU Akira 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (70510410)
NARAHARA Koichi 神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00422171)
Research Collaborator |
RYZHII Victor
SUEMITSU Tetsuya
SHUR Michael S.
AIZIN Gregory R.
POPOV Vychaslav V.
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 半導体プラズモニクス / 量子エレクトロニクス / 電子デバイス・機器 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We explored the generation of the plasmonic boom, a kind of plasmon instability utilizing the super velocity phenomenon of collective charge density waves of two-dimensional electrons in monolayer graphene and their application to the generation and amplification of terahertz electromagnetic wave radiations. An asymmetric dual-grating-gate structure was introduced into the graphene channel field-effect transistor to spatially and periodically modulate the electron drift velocity and the plasma wave velocity crossing over each other at the periodic boundaries. It is theoretically expected that intense shock waves (plasmonic boom) such as supersonic will occur at the moment the drift velocity exceeds the plasma wave velocity. We designed and fabricated the device and experimentally verified the occrrence of the plasmonic instability driven giant light amplification of stimulated emission of terahertz radiation at room temperature for the first time.