Demonstration of spin-torque oscillation at near THz wave frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Shigemi  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (00339269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 和也  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 助教 (20734297)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOTA hitoshi  産業技術総合研究所, スピントロニクス研究センター, 総括研究主幹 (30261605)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / テラヘルツ波 / スピントルクダイオード / スピンルク発振素子 / マンガン合金 / スピン注入発振 / テラヘルツ / 磁気トンネル接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spin-torque oscillation is one of the auto-oscillation phenomena in spintronics which is observed in nano-scale magnetoresistive devices biased by electric current. The aim of this study is to demonstrate the spin-torque oscillation at near THz wave frequency, 0.1 THz, using our unique Mn-based alloys exhibiting spin precession at THz frequency and small damping as well as unique ultra-thin film growth techniques.
We observed, for the first time, the spin-torque-diode effect originating from the spin-torque working at the frequency over 70 GHz, near the THz wave range. In addition we obtained an insight into giant magnetoresisitive devices and its nano-fabrication for realizing the spin-torque oscillator based on Mn-based alloys for future sub-THz oscillators.