VCSEL photonics for super-high resolution beam steering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koyama Fumio  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (30178397)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビーム掃引 / LiDAR / 光センシング / 面発光レーザ / 光増幅器 / 半導体レーザ / ビームスキャナー / 波長可変レーザ / ビーム偏向 / 光スイッチ / レーザレーダ / 光センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A non-mechanical beam scanner is one of key components for future LiDAR systems. In this study, we realized the high-power and high-resolution beam steering function of VCSEL amplifier scanner thanks to its angular dispersion and high gain amplifier function, exhibiting the number of resolution points of over 300 and an output power of over 0.4W. We also demonstrated a lateral integration platform of VCSEL amplifier and high-resolution beam scanner. In addition, the 2D beam scanning was demonstrated by using 1D VCSEL scanner array and a cylindrical lens, showing a number of resolution points of 270×7.