Monolithic Integrated Terahertz Transceiver using Resonant Tunneling Diodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI SAFUMI  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (40550471)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 増幅器 / 電子デバイス / 無線通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed and designed a monolithic integrated terahertz (THz) transceiver using resonant tunneling diodes (RTDs), and investigated fundamental operation principle. We simulated the amplifier gain using electromagnetic simulation of the circuit and measured THz characteristics with THz vector network analyzer. From the simulation, we obtained an amplifier gain of ~2 dB at around 1 THz range using RTDs with 0.4 square micron mesa. We fabricated the 300 GHz device for preliminary experiments. However, the amplification was not obtained because of parasitic oscillation with biasing circuit. THz amplification can be obtained by suppress the parasitic oscillation.