Creation of Inverse Problem Computers based on Physically Reversible Logic Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA NOBUYUKI  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70202398)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低消費電力 / 可逆回路 / 断熱回路 / 超伝導集積回路 / ジョセフソン集積回路 / 逆問題 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 超伝導エレクトロニクス / 集積回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reversible logic circuits can perform logic operation bidirectionally without change of the entropy of the information, and are known as extremely energy-efficient logic whose power consumption can be well below the thermodynamic limitation called the Landauer’s limit. In this study we aimed to create inverse problem computers with high-energy efficiency by using reversible adiabatic-quantum-flux-parametron (AQFP) circuits, which were proposed in our group previously. We have designed and implemented a reversible full adder using reversible AQFP majority gates and verified its correct operation. We have also numerically evaluated the energy consumption of the reversible full adder and shown that its bit energy can be reduced lower than the Landauer’s limit.