Development of high temperature superconducting monolithic voltage standard with topotactic waveguide structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Kato  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10432098)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電圧標準器 / 超伝導 / テラヘルツ / ジョセフソン接合 / 固有ジョセフソン接合 / 電磁波放射 / 計測工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 超伝導材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we attempted to develop a monolithic voltage standard device integrated sub-millimeter source / quantized constant voltage generator which were coupled by topotactic BiOCl dielectric layer formed by immersing Bi-2212 single crystal in very low concentration hydrochloric acid solution. In this study, we developed an device fabrication process that integrates oscillator and detector in Bi-2212 single crystal. In the electromagnetic wave detection experiment, we succeeded in observing Shapiro step-like responses in the detector. We also examined the terahertz band dielectric properties of BiOCl crystals and clarified the real part of the refractive index is about 3. In the future, We would like to clarify the origin of the detected voltage steps and develop it as the voltage standard.