Resonant tunneling diodes based on non-crystalline oxide semiconductors for micro/millimeter wave electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Koichi Maezawa  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (90301217)
Research Collaborator MORI Masayuki
TOYA KOSHI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共鳴トンネル素子 / 酸化物半導体 / 有効質量 / 逐次トンネル / マイクロ波集積回路 / 溶液プロセス / 共鳴トンネル / 非晶質 / マイクロ波 / ミリ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the possibility of the resonant tunneling diodes (RTDs) based on solution-processed oxide semiconductors. We first discussed the possibility of high frequency operation of such RTDs, and showed that the RTDs operating with sequential tunneling mechanism might operate at high frequencies in spite of the high scattering rate and low mobility. We fabricated the In203/Ga203/In203 and In203/HMDS/In203 nin diodes using spin-coat method to investigate the materials appropriate for the barrier layers of the RTDs. The current-voltage characteristics showed current-blocking at low voltages, which imply that both Ga203 and HMDS layers can work as a tunneling barrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、移動度の小さい非晶質酸化物半導体を用いて高性能な共鳴トンネル素子(RTD)を作製し、マイクロ波/ミリ波エレクトロニクスの基礎を作ることにある。非晶質酸化物半導体は、散乱頻度が高いため、移動度が小さく、高周波トランジスタを作るのは難しい。しかし、有効質量は比較的小さく、量子効果の発現は可能である。特にRTDは、散乱頻度が高くても、逐次トンネルの効果により十分に高性能な素子が作製可能と考えられる。これを用いて無線通信が可能な高周波回路が形成できれば、IoT への応用など、その効果は大きい。