Fabrication and development of biosensor to detect aggregation of amyloid-beta oligomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Noda Minoru  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (20294168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 隆彦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80242692)
島内 寿徳  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10335383)
寒川 雅之  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70403128)
山下 馨  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 准教授 (40263230)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / Aβ / オリゴマー / 動態 / Aβ / バイオセンサ-
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liposome biosensors are developed to detect dynamics of aggregation and fibrillization of amyloid-beta oligomer. Those sensors are expected to realize early and simple diagnosis and evaluation of progress in pathological change of Alzheimer Disease that expresses aggregation and accumulation of abnormal protein. In this research, both sensor device and biosensing phospholipid of liposome are investigated and developed as follows: I. Construction of the sensor device, II. Improvement in sensitivity of the sensor, and III. Comparison with ELISA result. A micro-TAS chip comprising of liposome cantilever sensor and microfluidic channels was fabricated. Consequently, dynamic aggregation and fibrillization of amyloid-beta related to its oligomer was selectively detected in human serum. Also, a high sensitivity was estimated that can detect less than 1 nM by excellent selection of phospholipid species, techniques of low-noise electronic circuit and precise temperature control of substrate.