Development of terahertz micro TAS tips for an ultra-small amount of solutions with high sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitagishi Keiko  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 特任研究員 (20563860)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SERITA Kazunori  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 特任研究員 (00748014)
Research Collaborator OKADA Kosuke
OHASHI Shohei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテラヘルツデバイス / 超微量溶液分析 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microchips for an ultra-small amount of solutions of pico-liter order with high sensitivity of femtomole level has been designed and developed by using near-field emitted terahertz (THz). A GaAs(110) substrate as a THz emitter on which micro channels were fabricated, was provided as an integrated THz microchip combining a THz emitter and a sample solution vessel. Metamaterial structure fabricated on the surface of GaAs brought higher sensitivity. In order to develop disposable microchips, a thin film of polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) with microchannels stuck on GaAs was designed. By using new microchips, the solutions of biomolecules were measured and evaluated.