Project/Area Number |
16K14256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Jun 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (80304161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOKUDA Takashi 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50314539)
SASAGWA Kiyotaka 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (50392725)
NODA Toshihiko 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (20464159)
TAKEHARA Hiroaki 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 研究推進機構, 特任助教 (60723088)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 集積回路 / 細胞 / イメージセンサ / 蛍光 / フォトニックデバイス / 細胞センサ / LSI / バイオデバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have succeeded to culture GFP expressed HeLa cells on our micro-photonic device. An adhesive layer has been developed for this purpose. The absorption filter to detect green fluorescence from GFP and block blue light from an excitation light source have already been developed in our lab and can be applied to this experiment. The whole device is put into a PBS solution. Next, we dropped a histamine solution onto the device. We have successfully demonstrated to obtain fluorescent image from the cells when a histamine solution is dropped. This clearly shows our device can be used as a cell-sensor to detect a chemical substance through fluorescence.