Controlling of nanostructured magnetic domain wall and its application to three dimensional shift resistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Kimihide  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80165919)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 磁性薄膜 / 磁壁 / 磁気記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial super lattices of Co/Ni etc. were focused as promising material system for a three dimensional shift resistor. The layer structure were optimized with the ratio of domain nucleation fields and domain wall coercive fields, which is a figure of merit for contradicting demand of stored information stability and low power domain wall operation. Magnetic anisotropy modulation to stabilize the domain wall against the thermal agitation and the required electric current density for domain wall propagation were numerically evaluated with micomagnetic simulations. It was clarified that the in-plane magnetic anisotropy layer with the thickness of 10 nm exhibited superior wall pinning property. Successful bit shift between the pinning sites arraigned with 30 nm period has been demonstrated with practical drive current margin (34 % of mid value).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モバイル情報機器やクラウドコンピューティングの普及に伴い,その重要な基盤技術である情報ストレージに対する性能要求が急速に高まりつつある.情報担体となる磁壁自体を膜厚方向に沿って自在に移動させる技術が開発できれば,シフトレジスター動作を2次元から3次元へと展開することができ,飛躍的な記録密度の向上が期待できる.本研究では,既存の強磁性金属で構成可能な垂直磁気異方性層と面内磁気異方性層とを数nmの層厚で交互に積層した磁性ナノコンポジット構造が,3次元シフトレジスターの基本構造として実用的な動作性能を有することを明らかにした.