Low temperature oxidation of SiC using catalytic effects of functional oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Asano Tanemasa  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50126306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Akihiro  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60315124)
LI Xiaohong  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (30326459)
Research Collaborator TAKAO Takayuki  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 技術職員
LI li  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学府
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordssilicon carbide / 4H SiC / oxidation / catalytic oxidation / functional oxide / atomic oxygen / perovskite oxide / 炭化シリコン / SiC / 熱酸化 / 触媒酸化 / ゲート酸化 / 酸化物触媒 / ペロブスカイト酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Implementation of electrical switching device which fully utilize material properties of silicon carbide (SiC) will significantly promote the development of compact, light-weight, and low-energy loss power controller for, for example, electric vehicles. To fabricate a high-performance SiC switch, development of low-temperature fabrication process is highly demanded. In this work, effect on oxidation of SiC surface of the use of functional oxide to produce radical oxygen was experimentally investigated. It has been found that the use of functional oxide can enhance the oxidation rate about 100 times at 800 degree-C. Besides, fundamental data for designing practical equipment were acquired.