Demonstration of a superconducting single photon detector of new principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mawatari Yasunori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (70358068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 全 伸幸  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20455439)
藤井 剛  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30709598)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Nobuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超伝導 / 単一光子検出器 / 量子化磁束 / 超伝導量子化磁束回路 / 量子暗号通信 / 単一磁束量子回路 / 光子検出器 / 磁束量子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new single-photon detectors using superconducting nanostrips with single-flux-quantum (SFQ) circuits. In the new detector, the photon absorption in superconducting nanostrips gives rise to the excitation of vortices, which are detected by SFQ circuits. Because the characteristic time scales of the vortex motion and the SFQ detection is on the order of ps, the count rate of the new detector is about ~100 times larger than that of the conventional single-photon detectors using the normal transition of the superconducting nanostrips. Although we could not succeeded in demonstrating the new detector, we will try to do it soon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子暗号通信に必要な高性能の単一光子検出器として,超伝導ストリップ光子検出器の研究開発が進展しているが,テレビ会議のような高い安全鍵生成率による高度な量子暗号通信のためには,桁違いの計数率の向上など飛躍的高性能化が必要である.本研究で提案している新型検出システムが実証されれば,このような高度な量子暗号通信の実現に向けて大きく前進することができると考えられる.