Accurate positioning method using only microwave signal strength information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Honma Naoki  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70500718)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアンテナ / 方向推定 / 強度情報 / 位置推定 / 測位 / マイクロ波 / 給電回路 / 到来方向推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though positioning systems using satellites has been well used in the outdoor environment, the indoor positioning using satellite cannot be realized since the satellite signal is not available. This research has established an accurate indoor positioning method using three-beam beacons, where the terminal estimates its location only from the signal strength information. We realized the array antenna feed network for multi-beam excitation, and fabricated beacons having the developed feed networks. The receiving terminal estimates its directions from multiple beacons, and its location is calculated by using triangulation technique. This study revealed the accuracy of the newly developed technique is 0.7 m at 50 percentile value, which is significantly better than the conventional technique.