Multi-dimensional multi-level mode modulation with ultra-high spectral efficiency using higher order degenerate modes in optical fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kokubun Yasuo  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60134839)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Tatsuhiko
KAWATA Ryo
MIURA Seiya
YAMAGUCHI Takuto
TANAKA Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多次元変調 / モード変調 / 多値変調 / 固有モード / 光ファイバ / モード分析 / モード受信機 / 数モードファイバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize the multi-dimensional/multi-level modulation using orthogonal degenerate modes in few-mode fibers (FMFs), we proposed a novel high-speed mode detection method, which can obtain a full set of amplitudes, phases, and polarization states of guided modes including degenerate modes in few-mode fibers within the speed limit imposed by the response time of the electronics. The mode discrimination system using this method was developed in the first year.
In the second year, we observed the near-field patterns of light output from FMFs in which an LP (linearly polarized) mode was selectively excited. It was confirmed from the variation of the intensity profile with the wavelength that the true eigenmodes of a circular core fiber are guided in single-core step-index and graded-index FMFs. On the other hand, we discovered a new phenomenon that LP modes propagate as eigenmodes oriented along a specific axis in 4-LP mode 12-core FMF.