Data Compression Using Spatial Correlation to Share Spatial Division Multiplexing Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Daisuke  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 教授 (50314258)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords空間分割多重 / 端末共同干渉キャンセラ / PCMデータ転送 / PAMデータ転送 / SDM信号相関 / 分散情報量圧縮 / 誤り訂正符号 / ビット対数尤度比 / デジタル信号転送 / アナログ信号転送 / デジタルデータ転送 / 空間相関 / データ圧縮 / 線形予測符号化 / 移動体通信 / 先端的通信 / 情報通信工学 / ネットワーク / 圧縮符号化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Let us consider that spatial division multiplexing (SDM) signal is transmitted at a base station (BS) with a number of antennas to a mobile terminal (MT) with fewer antennas. It will be intractable for the MT to demultiplex the received SDM signal by spatial linear filtering in the case of less degrees of freedom at the MT. Multiple-input and multiple-output with collaborative interference canceller (MIMO CIC) is applied to demultiplex the received SDM signal frame with the enhancement of degrees of freedom at the MT by sharing the other SDM signal frames received at the surrounding MTs with higher-frequency radio forwarding called radio over higher-frequency radio (RoHR). Even if pulse-code-modulated RoHR (PCM-RoHR) conducts data compression using spatial corrlation, pulse-amplitude-modulated RoHR (PAM-RoHR) can achieve higher compression efficiency of the frame transfer time and higher decoding reliability of the SDM signal by adding a few MTs to the group of cooperating MTs.