Development of Deterministic Swarm Intelligence Optimization and Its Implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Hidehiro  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (10386360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神野 健哉  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (50286762)
Research Collaborator Sasaki Tomoyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords群知能最適化 / 粒子群最適化 / 最適化問題 / 非線形力学系 / 非線形システム / 決定論的手法 / メタヒューリスティクス / 非線形系 / 進化計算 / 決定論的システム / ソフトコンピューティング / アルゴリズム / システム工学 / 計算機システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we considered optimization methods such that various engineering systems can operate at optimum states. As compared with the conventional methods, it is one of features that our method does not use random numbers. Thereby, our method can be executed by simple software program. Also, our method can be easily embedded on various devices. In this research, we have shown theoretical analysis results for the behavior of our method, and have clarified the conditions such that good solutions can be obtained. In addition, we have considered the design of processor circuits on which our method is executed. In future, we consider applications to optimization for larger and more complex systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の発見的最適化手法は、様々な最適化問題に対して汎用的に利用できる。一方、良好な解が得られる条件は、数値実験を繰り返すことによって経験的に求めることが多い。本研究で用いた最適化手法については、数学的な考察に基づく理論解析によって、この条件を明らかにしている。このことは、様々な手法の動作を理解することにつながるため、学術的意義は高いと考えている。また、本手法は実装も容易であり、様々な機器の最適化のために本手法を組み込むといった応用も期待でき、社会的意義も高いと考えている。