A study on correlation between red blood cell aggregation measured by ultrasound scattering property due to blood flow cessation and diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Hiroshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10185895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧 宏文  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 非常勤講師 (40467460)
石垣 泰  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50375002)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波後方散乱特性 / 赤血球凝集度 / 糖尿病 / 血液性状 / 血糖値 / 医用超音波 / 高周波超音波 / 手背静脈 / 赤血球凝集 / 超音波後方錯乱 / 静脈血 / 非侵襲定量計測 / レイリ-散乱 / 高血糖状態 / 血糖値測定 / レイリー散乱 / CRP(C反応性たんぱく)血液検査 / ヘモグロビンA1c / 超音波後方散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we evaluated the degree of Red Blood Cell (RBC) aggregation at a low shear rate robustly by introducing new two parameters determined from changes in the scattering power spectrum of the echoes from the intravascular lumen before and after cessation of blood flow. We also considered the clinical significance of these parameters and the change in sizes estimated in the previous method by comparing them with the blood glucose level obtained just before the ultrasonic measurements. We applied the measurements on one healthy subject and 11 diabetic patients. The correlation was obtained between one of the proposed parameters and the blood glucose level. However, the p value was not so high and one of the reasons for the decline of the correlation will be that some factors other than blood glucose also affect the RBC aggregation. Thus, the proposed method has a potential in clinical applications by figuring out the various factors affecting RBC aggregation.