Development of frequency swept vibro-Doppler ISAR imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Takashi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (30313414)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords計測 / 非破壊検査 / 合成開口 / イメージング / 加振 / ずり弾性波 / 探傷 / ドップラ計測 / 固定センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed frequency swept vibro-Doppler inverse synthetic aperture radar imaging method for an azimuth localization method of a target by using a fixed transmitter and receiver. For a derivation of proposed method, we use a ultrasonic wave as a sensing wave in a agar gel. In the case of an isolated target in agar gel, we can detect a target response at a proper position. However, in the case of a cut on the boundary between agar gel and water, we can not detect it the proper position. But, we can observe the reflection of the vibration wave from the cut beneath the sensor position. Therefore, we can clarify that the position of cut can be detected by moving the sensor position.