Single-shot, three-dimensional, and omni-directional image measurement of object with nanometer-order precision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Awatsuji  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (80293984)
Research Collaborator MATOBA Osamu  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (20282593)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords計測工学 / 超精密計測 / 画像計測 / 光工学・光量子科学 / 3次元画像 / ホログラフィー / 位相計測 / 3次元計測 / 全方位計測 / ホログラフィ / 画像 / 応用光学・光量子工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To implement a technique for recording omni-directional and nano-metre-order precision three-dimensional (3D) image of object with a single image sensor and a single-shot exposure, digital holography systems were studied.
First, a digital holography system based on the technique was designed and constructed for a reflective object. The recording and reconstruction capability of 3D images of both the front and back sides of the reflective object was experimentally confirmed by the system. Next, another digital holography system based on the technique was designed and constructed for a transparent object. This system is based on parallel phase-shifting digital holography using a high-speed polarization imaging camera. To record and reconstruct the 3D image of the internal 3D distribution of refractive index of a transparent object, Abel inversion was employed. Omni-directional 3D imaging of transparent and dynamic gas flow was experimentally demonstrated by the system.