Development of digital CW EPR spectrometer for in-vivo applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Akaba Hideo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (00552077)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気共鳴分光器 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 生体EPRイメージング / 生体用電子スピン共鳴分光器 / デジタル電子スピン共鳴分光器 / 磁気共鳴分光法 / EPR / FPGA / デジタルEPR分光装置 / 自動同調・整合制御 / ESR / 電子スピン共鳴分光法 / 生体イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the present work was developing a digital electron spin resonance (EPR) spectrometer aiming at high sensitivity and low cost. We succeeded in acquiring magnetic resonance signal by continuous wave EPR method by fabricating an FPGA receiver board that can acquire high frequency signal of L-band without frequency conversion. In addition, we proposed a new digital automatic suppression control method of reflected wave, and verified it using the signal-processing algorithm implemented on the FPGA. As a result, we successfully developed a digital EPR spectrometer that can operate stably to acquire EPR signals from living animals.