Frequency Lock-in Vibration Tracking Using Dual Variable-frame-rate High-speed Visions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Idaku  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40282686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青山 忠義  広島大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00569337)
高木 健  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80452605)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセンシング情報処理 / 高速ビジョン / トラッキング / 振動源定位 / 周波数ロックイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a novel pixel-level vibration source localization method using a high-speed vision system with dual variable-frame-rate high-speed cameras, and developed a vibration-object tracking camera that enables the frame rates of dual camera inputs and its gaze direction with real-time high-speed visual feedback. The effectiveness of our novel concept for vision-based vibration source localization is verified by showing experimental results for real-time multicopter localization and tracking in several scenarios.