Magnetic-field assisted binding method between magnetic markers and targets for biomedical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ENPUKU Keiji  九州大学, 超伝導システム科学研究センター, 教授 (20150493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 敬  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (30380588)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気マーカー / ブラウン運動 / バイオセンシング / 磁気粒子イメージング / 磁気的ハイパーサーミア / バイオ応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new binding method between magnetic markers and targets for biomedical applications. In this method, magnetic field is applied during the binding reaction so as to prevent the Brownian rotation of the markers in solution. As a result, magnetic moments of all the bound markers can be aligned in the direction of applied field. First, we determine the strength of the magnetic field that is necessary to align the magnetic moment. Next, we show that the magnetic properties of the bound markers, such as harmonic spectra and hysteresis loss, are significantly improved with this method. Finally, we apply the method to improve the performance of biosensing using magnetic markers.