PCR-free DNA diagnosis using dielectrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Suehiro Junya  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (70206382)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Michihiko  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (00447856)
Research Collaborator DING Zhenhao  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学府
IDA Kenichi  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学府
MATSUDA Kenya  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学府
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords計測システム / 誘電泳動 / DNA診断 / MEMS / PCR / 遺伝子 / マイクロ流体デバイス / DNA / マイクロデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel micro fluidic device was proposed in order to detect alteration of negative dielectrophoretic force acting on microbeads decorated by DNA molecules. It was demonstrated that the microbead trajectory was apparently changed when the microbead surface was chemically decorated with DNA molecules more than 1000 units. By using fluorescence microbeads and an optical detection system, which could count the number of microbeads, the trajectory change was successfully quantified. This optical detection method realized detection of microbead whose surface was chemically decorated with DNA molecules more than 100 units. The DNA detection sensitivity is 100 times higher than the conventional method, which also utilizes dielectrophoresis of DNA-decorated microbeads.