Automatic Detection of Phalange Regions from A CR Images and Its Application for the Computer Aided Diagnosys System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kim Hyoungseop  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80295005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 隆敏  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40299631)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords関節リウマチ / コンピュータ画像診断支援 / 深層学習 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / ResNet / Saliency Map / 関節リュウマチ / MSGVF Snakes / Salient Region Feature / セグメンテーション / 画像処理 / CR画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoporosis is the main disease of bone. Although image diagnosis for osteoporosis is effective, there are concerns about increased burdens on doctors and variations in diagnostic results due to experience differences of doctors and undetected lesions. Therefore, in this research, we propose a diagnostic support method to classify osteoporosis from Computed Radiography (CR) images of the phalanges and present classification results to doctors. In our proposed method, we developed image segmentation methods and classifiers based on image registration techniques which is obtained same subjects. In the experiment, the proposed method was applied to real CR images cases and satisfactory results are obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請における診断支援法は、関心領域の自動抽出と画像位置合わせ法並びに候補陰影の検出である。まず、関心領域の自動抽出では、高速な画像処理手法の開発が必要であるが、提案法により領域抽出法は他の画像処理におけるセグメンテーション法への応用が可能である。また、画像位置合わせ及びその結果得られる差分像の解析による病変部の自動抽出においては、ResNetや他の深層学習アルゴリズムの改良法を提案しており、従来の特徴量解析法に比べて、簡便で高精度での識別が可能であることを示した。よって、これらの画像解析結果を医師に提示できる新しい解析ツールの提供が可能で、診断への効率化が図られる見込みである。