Non invasive evaluation of cerebral artery hardness by piezoelectric sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Mami  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60288602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長束 一行  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (70189140)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頚動脈波 / 圧電センサ / 反射波 / 閉塞 / 脈波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the noninvasive evaluation of occlusion at cerebral arteries, two studies were performed; an experimental study of pressure wave propagation in an artificial brain arterial tree and a clinical study of pulse wave using a developed simple piezoelectric sensor system.
The former study showed that the reflected pressure waves from the occlusion in middle and small arteries could be observed at the common carotid artery. This implies the possibility of occlusion evaluation at the carotid artery. In the latter study, the pulse waves at the left and right common arteries of healthy subjects and patients with occlusion were measured at the internal carotid artery. The left and right pulse waveforms of patients were different, which was found as the low mutual correlation. The difference was also found in the frequency characteristics of the waveforms. The system may become a strong tool for the emergency medicine, where the rapid and easy evaluation of occlusion is important.